County Offices

➤ VIEW ALABAMA COUNTY OFFICE CANDIDATES

 

Support all Alaska Republicans:  ALASKA REPUBLICAN PARTY

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATE

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

 

 

 

CANDIDATES

 

In Texas, county government delivers services through a variety of elected officials rather than through one central authority. In order to prevent any one office from having too much authority, the Texas Constitution carefully crafted a system in which none of the county’s elected officials is controlled by any other elected official;  they answer only to the voters. The elective offices found in a typical county include the county judge, four county commissioners, the county attorney, the county clerk, the district clerk, the county treasurer, the sheriff, the tax assessor-collector, the justices of the peace and the constables. As a part of the checks and balances system, most counties have a county auditor appointed by the district courts.

➤ VIEW TEXAS COUNTY OFFICES:

Anderson  Andrews  Angelina  Aransas  Archer  Armstrong  Atascosa  Austin  Bailey  Bandera  Bastrop  Baylor  Bee  Bell  Bexar  Blanco  Borden  Bosque  Bowie  Brazoria  Brazos  Brewster  Brisco  Brooks  Brown  Burleson  Burnet  Caldwell  Calhoun  Callahan  Cameron  Camp  Carson  Cass  Castro  Chambers  Cherokee  Childress Clay  Cochran  Coke  Coleman  Collin  Collingsworth  Colorado  Comal  Comanche  Concho  Cooke  Coryell  Cottle  Crane  Crockett  Crosby  Culberson  Dallam  Dallas  Dawson  Deaf Smith  Delta  Denton  DeWitt  Dickens  Dimmit  Donley  Duval  Eastland  Ector  Edwards  El Paso  Ellis  Erath  Falls  Fannin  Fayette  Fisher  Floyd  Foard   Ford Bend  Franklin  Freestone  Frio  Gaines  Galveston  Garza  Gillespie  Glasscock  Goliad  Gonzales  Gray  Grayson  Gregg  Grimes  Guadalupe  Hale  Hall  Hamiliton  Hansford  Hardeman  Hardin  Harris  Harrison Hartley  Haskell  Hays  Hemphill  Henderson  Hildalgo  Hill  Hockley  Hood  Hopkins  Houston  Howard  Hudspeth  Hunt  Hutchinson  Irion  Jack  Jackson  Jasper  Jeff Davis  Jefferson  Jim Hogg  Jim Wells  Johnson  Jones  Karnes  Kaufman  Kendall  Kenedy  Kent  Kerr  Kimble  King  Kinney  Kleberg  Knox  La Salle  Lamar  Lamb  Lampasas  Lavaca  Lee  Leon  Liberty  Limestone  Lipscomb  Live Oak  Llano  Loving Lubbock  Lynn  Madison  Marion  Martin  Mason  Matagorda  Maverick  McCulloch  McLennan  McMullen  Medina  Menard  Midland  Milam  Mills  Mitchell  Montague  Montgomery  Moore  Morris  Motley  Nacogodoches  Navarro Newton Nolan  Nueces  Ochiltree  Oldham  Orange  Palo Pinto  Panola   Parker  Parmer  Pecos  Polk  Potter  Presidio  Rains  Randall  Reagan  Real  Red River  Reeves  Refugio  Roberts  Robertson  Rockwall  Runnels  Rusk  Sabine  San Augustine  San Jacinto  San Patricio  San Saba  Schleicher  Scurry  Shackelford  Shelby  Sherman  Smith  Somervell  Starr  Stephens Sterling Stonewall  Sutton  Swisher  Tarrant  Taylor  Terrell  Terry  Throckmorton  Titus  Tom Green  Travis  Trinity  Tyler  Upshur  Upton  Uvalde  Val Verde  Van Zant  Victoria  Walker  Waller  Ward  Washington  Webb  Wharton  Wheeler  Wichita Wilbarger  Willacy  Williamson  Wilson  Winkler  Wise  Wood  Yoakum  Young  Zapata  Zavala  

Support all Republicans:  HARRIS COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

CANDIDATES

 

 

CANDIDATES